Schedule

Sunday, October 7

Ongoing afternoon activities at Alderbrook Resort
Rent a kayak on Hood Canal
Enjoy the Alderbrook Spa, hike, bike or swim

2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Conference Registration

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
NIPPC Members’ Annual Board Meeting
NIPPC members only

4:45 pm – 5:45 pm
Opening Reception
Hosted by Northwest Gas Association (no host bar)

5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
Policy Dialogue: How Can We Best Reduce Carbon Emissions?

Travis Kavulla, Montana Public Service Commission
Ralph Cavanagh, Natural Resources Defense Council

Moderator, John Shelk, EPSA

6:45 pm – 9:00 pm
Dinner on your own

9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Campfire Marshmallow Roast (with port)
Fire pit on waterfront

Monday, October 8

7:30 am – 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast

8:00 am – 3:00 pm
Conference Registration

8:00 am – 9:15 am
NIPPC’s “TED Talks”
Three 20-minute cutting edge presentations by companies at the forefront of innovation in the power sector:
Energy & Environmental Economics – E3
LevelTen Energy
Smart Wires

9:15 am – 10:15 am
Special Seminar
Presented by K&L Gates

10:15 am – 10:30 am
Break

10:30 am – 11:00 am
Regional Markets Work: Providing Value to All Stakeholders

Andrew Ott, President & CEO, PJM Interconnection

Introduction: JT Thompson, First Lightenergy

11:00 am – 12:15 pm
Transmission Planning: Are We “There” Yet?

Mark Rothleder, Vice President of Market Quality and Renewable Integration, California ISO
John Prescott, Member, Board of Governors EIM
Randy Hardy, Hardy Energy Associates

Moderator, Malcolm McLellan, Van Ness Feldman

12:15 pm – 12:30 pm
Break

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
Buffet Lunch

Luncheon Address

Richard Glick, Commissioner, FERC

Introduction: Megan Decker, Oregon Public Utility Commission

1:45 pm – 2:00 pm
Break

2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
The Future of Public Power

Brian Skeahan, Managing Director, Community Renewable Energy Association
Scott Corwin, Executive Director, Public Power Council
Jessica Matlock, Director, Government & External Affairs, Strategic Accounts and New Energy Initiatives, Snohomish PUD
Joel Cook, Senior Vice President, Power Services, Bonneville Power Administration

Moderator, Ty Johnson, Bracewell, LLP

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
Observations

Ruchi Sadhir, Associate Director, Strategic Engagement & Development, Oregon Dept. of Energy

Introduction: Carl Fink, Blue Planet Energy Law

3:45 pm – 3:50 pm
Break

3:50 pm – 5:05 pm
When Will Storage Be A Difference Maker?

Gene Larson, Vice President, Energy Storage, SNC-Lavalin Clean Power
Michael Manwaring, Executive Vice President, McMillen Jacobs Assoc.
Russ Weed, VP of Business Development and Marketing, UniEnergy Technologies

Moderator, Bill Holmes, K&L Gates

5:05 pm – 5:35 pm
Break

5:35 pm – 6:45 pm
Beer Garden Reception

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Banquet Program

Vito Stagliano Excellence in Electricity Policy Award
Awardee: Tom Starrs, Solar Energy Policy Pioneer

Introduction: Laura Miner, Invenergy and NIPPC President

Banquet Address

Jeff Morris, Member, Washington State House of Representatives

Introduction: Karen McGaffey, Perkins Coie

9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Evening Receptions

Tuesday, October 9

8:00 am – 9:00 am
Full Breakfast Buffet

9:00 am – 9:30 am
Looking Forward: A Governor’s Perspective

Lauren McCloy, Senior Policy Advisor to Washington State Governor, Jay Inslee

Introduction: David Danner, Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission

9:30 am – 10:00 am
View from FERC

Steve Rodgers, Director, Division of Electric Power Regulation – West, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Introduction: Eric Christensen, Cairncross & Hempelmann

10:00 am – 10:30 am
State of the Industry Address

Robert Kahn, Executive Director, Northwest & Intermountain Power Producers Coalition

10:30 am
Conference Adjourns

10:00 am – noon
Check out

Folks can stay to eat lunch at Alderbrook and chat with remaining guests, arrange meetings, etc.

Conference program may be subject to change.